Is my organization required to pay an excise tax while filing Form 990-EZ?
1.2k views | Last modified 12/22/2023 2:26:07 AM EST |

Applicable To
990-PF 990-N 990-EZ 990 8868 1120-POL

Yes, an organization filing Form 990-EZ may be required to pay an excise tax that is imposed on it during the tax year.

For Section 501(c)(3) Organizations, an excise tax will be imposed under the following sections:

  • Section 4911 (excess lobbying expenditures)
  • Section 4912 (disqualifying lobbying expenditures), or, unless abated, and
  • Section 4955 (political expenditures).

For Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), and 501(c)(29) Organizations, a disclosure of Section 4958 Excess Benefit Transactions and Excise Taxes must be reported while filing Form 990-EZ.

Was this helpful? Yes No

Couldn't find what you
are looking for?

Contact Us

(704) 839-2321 [email protected]