Should all the organizations pay an excise tax based on the investment income?
147 views | Last modified 4/8/2024 7:47:25 AM EST |

Applicable To
990-PF 990-N 990-EZ 990 8868 1120-POL

A domestic exempt private foundation that qualifies as an exempt operating foundation under section 4940(d)(2) doesn't have to pay an excise tax based on the investment income. However, all other organizations are required to pay an excise tax.
 
The first year your organization qualifies for exempt operating status, you must attach a determination letter confirming your status along with Form 990-PF. You must enter the ruling or determination letter date for all the other years your organization qualifies for this status. You are not required to fill Part VI of Form 990-PF unless your organization qualifies for the exempt operating status under section 4940(d)(2).

Was this helpful? Yes No

Tax990 Support

Need more help?

Get in touch with our dedicated support team Contact Us