Can a nonexempt charitable trust be treated as a private foundation?
91 views | Last modified 4/19/2024 4:36:39 AM EST |

Applicable To
990-PF 990-N 990-EZ 990 8868 1120-POL

Yes! A nonexempt charitable trust treated as a private foundation doesn't qualify for tax exemption under section 501(a). All of its interests are dedicated to religious, charitable, or other purposes specified in section 170(c)(2)(B), which is eligible for a charitable deduction under a code section listed in section 4947(a)(1). 

Was this helpful? Yes No

Tax990 Support

Need more help?

Get in touch with our dedicated support team Contact Us