Is there any additional requirement when filing 8038-CP?
281 views | Last modified 9/7/2023 6:15:57 AM EST |

While filing IRS 8038-CP form, the issuers/receivers may need to attach Schedule A along with their 8038-CP return for Specified tax credit bonds.

Form 8038-CP Schedule A is used to compute the amount of the refundable credit payment allowed under section 6431(f) and must be completed for all specified tax credit bonds, which are new clean renewable energy bonds (NCREBs), qualified energy conservation bonds (QECBs), qualified zone academy bonds (QZABs), and qualified school construction bonds (QSCBs).

Click here to learn more about Form 8038-CP filing instructions.

Was this helpful? Yes No

Couldn't find what you
are looking for?

Contact Us

(704) 839-2321 [email protected]